First (Double) Training At UCLA

23 Jul

Satellite (6)I know mygypsyspirit is gonna love this Sweaty!Arbeloa photo so I had to put it first.

I apologize for the slow updating this week. My family is in town visiting. This is a phrase that incites bone deep fear in any adult New Yorker. That means going to places you normally avoid like the plague (Times Square, for example.) Pray for me. I’m gonna need it.

You know who else in New York (albeit not with my family, to my knowledge)? Karim Benzema. Who has been posing for selfies 3 blocks away from my office. How rude of him not to call me!

Anyhow, back to yesterday’s training. The team did a double session at UCLA.


They also signed autographs for the waiting fans and the videographers captured the scene.


They had a special guest at the second training that surely made Arbeloa’s NBA fanboy head explode. Carmelo Anthony (who I love because he’s Brooklyn born, played for Syracuse and the NY Knicks)came  along with his son and former Real Madrid Balancesto player Dontaye Draper.

Satellite (11)

“Chori is gonna be sooooo jealous!”

FROM REAL MADRID.COM

Carmelo Anthony attended Real Madrid’s second training session at UCLA
by Alberto Navarro (Los Angeles)

“I’m a football fan and my favourite team is Real Madrid”, said the New York Knicks player, who was accompanied by Dontaye Draper.

Carmelo Anthony visited the North Athletic Field and attended Real Madrid’s second training session at UCLA. The New York Knicks player, who was accompanied by his son and Dontaye Draper, greeted the players after the session and had some relaxed conversations with them. “I’m a football fan and my favourite team is Real Madrid. My best friend, Dontaye Draper, played for the Real Madrid basketball team and he never stops talking about their football team”, he said.

“I’ve been trying to get to Madrid to see a match for a couple of years because I want to experience the atmosphere in the Bernabéu and their fans. I’m really excited and I want to take my son, who is also a football fan”.

Draper: “James is really good and a great signing”
“I work with Carmelo every day at the UCLA facilities and we wanted to come here and meet the players. I’m recovering from an arm injury. It’s a slow process, but I’m working daily to recover quickly”.

“James Rodríguez is incredible. He’s very good and a fantastic signing. I hope he will be a great success. I saw the presentation at home and it was incredible”.


Guess who is on their way to California (probably just arriving…)? Iker, Man Edith and Sergio.
10448844_1525533074329368_331837301_nThis is gotta be a first. Did you ever think you’d see a picture with Iker and Sergio and one of them wasn’t the worst dressed? Oh Lukita, Lukita, Lukita. It’s a slippery slope, my friend. Don’t go there. Please.

Oh, one other thing – a behind the scenes video of their trip from Madrid to Los Angeles.

And now I must run (well, hobble) off to meet the family. If I get home at a reasonable hour and my brain doesn’t drain out of my ears, I’ll update with today’s training shots.

– Lozil

8 Responses to “First (Double) Training At UCLA”

  1. Futbolfan July 23, 2014 at 6:29 pm #

    OMGGGGGGGGGGG I saw the glorious idiots! I actually saw them!! Granted I came way late and only saw them wizzing past on golf carts to leave, but since I was one of the only people there they actually directly noticed me. I was the only one screaming out all their names, haha. Isco waved and smiled right at meeee, HIERRO waved at me, and I got a pic with Chendo! I saw the legendary Xabi beard in person, I saw all of themmmm! Lol, it was pretty exhilarating; they’re all so freaking gorgeous. Hopefully I can see the rest of the team too. Does anyone know when they arrive?

    • mygypsyspirit July 23, 2014 at 11:54 pm #

      I’m so happy you got to see them! Aren’t they so much more attractive in person?! It just seems so impossible but it’s true!

    • headbandsandheartbreak July 24, 2014 at 4:45 pm #

      Ooooh! I am so excited for you! That sounds awesome! Iker, Sergio & Luka got in last night.

  2. Alice July 23, 2014 at 7:56 pm #

    Jeez Louise, one little baby and Sergio is already wearing dad khakis…
    I’m allowed to pout, had game tix AND plane tix, hotel rez to Phoenix game. It’s hard to look on the bright side when I’ll be deprived of seeing my boys this summer 😦

  3. mygypsyspirit July 23, 2014 at 11:45 pm #

    It’s scary how well you know me… Though, I’m just waiting for Arbeloa to get an undercut now. *Sigh* I just want to see him dressed as Captain America again. Except in real life… And maybe in the bedroom…. What? I have superhero fantasies like any other girl.

    • Tatiana July 24, 2014 at 11:49 am #

      Nice to see someone else haunted with Arbie fantasies too 🙂 I thought I am over it when drooling over other men during the World Cup, and he has that anti sex beard too that I don’t like at all. But damn it here I go again, with dirty fantasies about sweaty Arbie… And the scary thing is that I am getting used to the beard too!

      • mygypsyspirit July 24, 2014 at 6:58 pm #

        Haunted SO hard! haha I liked the sex beard. I’m not okay with the hipster beard. It’s why I’m waiting for the undercut to happen with him… Basically he’s starting to remind me of my hipster friend. Which, whatever… C is a hottie too haha

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: